Our Team

Sue HorsnellSue Horsnell

Chief Executive Officer

Commencing as HCO’s CEO in April 2016 Sue has an extensive history of working in the disability sector both in the government and non-government sectors and has a strong commitment to ensuring that people with a disability and their families living in regional areas in particular, have access to quality services and opportunities.
Sue has significant experience in client service delivery and organisational leadership and has brought extensive knowledge and relationships within the disability sector to HCO. She enjoys working with the Board, clients, families, staff and the community ensuring HCO is well positioned for the introduction of the National Disability Insurance Scheme.
In November 2016 Sue was appointed as a Justice of the Peace (JP) for the State of South Australia and in November 2017 Sue was elected as Chairperson of the Adelaide Hills Fleurieu and KI Industry leaders Group auspiced by The Department for Industry and Skills. Sue is also a member of the NDS South Australian State Committee.


Wayne SmithWayne Smith

Manager Client Services

Wayne commenced as HCO’s Manager, Client Services in November 2017. Wayne’s working life has seen him transform from working in mechanic workshops and car factories to changing career path via study at Flinders University (Bachelor of Behavioural; Science) and finding his way to the Human Services.
Wayne has worked in Drug and Alcohol services, Homelessness, Mental Health and Disability. He is very passionate about Social Justice issues and supporting people with disabilities and their families to empower themselves. Wayne’s career has seen him work extensively throughout South Australia’s regional areas form Ceduna to Bordertown and many points in between.
Wayne brings leadership experience from the Mental Health sector as well as senior management experience from the disability sector.


Corporate Services Team

Tim Dawson
Senior Coordinator IT & Systems

Jodi Partridge
Corporate Services Coordinator

Lisa McCarthy
Payroll & Rostering Officer

Michelle Campbell
Rostering Officer

Lizzy Kregting
Assistant Rostering Officer


Client Services Team

Keath Rigby
Coordinator Accommodation Services

Anna Los
Coordinator Community Support, Respite, Day Options & Small Programs

Dianne Kendall
Team Leader Day Options

Dorothy Thomas
Team Leader Community Support

Isis Murphy
Team Leader Community Support & Respite

Fiona Aukett
Team Leader

Chris Wright
Team Leader

Skye McMahon
Team Leader


Corporate Services Team

Baljit Singh
Team Leader (Western Region)

Manish Sharma
Senior Disability Worker Western Region

Jagdeep Kaur
Senior Disability Worker Western Region

Sandeep Kaur
Senior Disability Worker Western Region


Corporate Services Team

Niluka Samarakoon
Financial Controller

Ishan Razik
Assistant Finance Officer

Kelvin Maina
Assistant Finance Officer


Corporate Services Team

Colleen Cooper
Team Leader Administration and Business Support Services

Amber Orr
Reception & Administration Officer